Player of the Year

The Player of the Year is chosen by the Connecticut High School Coaches Association’s sports committees. A beautiful plaque is presented to the winners at the All-State sports banquet. The sports committees have selected these student-athletes as the best of the best in their sports:

Football:

2017-2018: Markell Dobbs, Ansonia HS

2016-2017: Zach Davis, Sheehan HS

2015-2016: Mark Evanchick, Darien HS

2014-2015: Zach Allen, New Canaan HS

2013-2014: Arkeel Newsome, Ansonia HS

2012-2013: Tim Boyle, Xavier HS

2011-2012: Casey Cochran, Masuk HS

2010-2011: Montrell Dobbs, Ansonia HS

2009-2010: Matt Kelly, Staples HS

2008-2009: Jordan Brown, Glastonbury HS

2007-2008: Alex Thomas, Ansonia HS

2006-2007: Steve Smith, Bunnell HS

2005-2006: Amari Spievey, Xavier HS

2004-2005: Ryan Fodor, Daniel Hand HS

Boys Soccer:

2017-2018: Cooper Knecht, E.O. Smith HS

2016-2017: Salah Oumorou, West Haven HS

2015-2016: Jimmy Slayton, Wethersfield HS

2014-2015: Colton Grob, Suffield HS

2013-2014: Sean Sullivan, Suffield HS

2012-2013: Jeff Tryon, Montville HS

2011-2012: Zach Zurita, Bunnell HS

2010-2011: Tyler Leeman, Montville HS

2009-2010: Adam Laplaca, Glastonbury HS

2008-2009: Tyler Cleverdon, Ellington HS

2007-2008: Patrick Boucher, Cromwell HS

2006-2007: Ryan Kinne, Naugatuck HS

2005-2006: Marc Doherty, Newtown HS

2004-2005: Marcus Tracy, Newtown HS

Girls Soccer:

2017-2018: Jessica Mazo, St. Joseph HS

2016-2017: Danielle Brinckman, Glastonbury HS

2015-2016: Jenna Bike, St. Joseph HS

2014-2015: Jenna Bike, St. Joseph HS

2013-2014: Samantha Grasso, St. Joseph HS

2012-2013: Jessica Fontaine, NW Catholic HS

2011-2012: Alyssa Christo, St. Joseph HS

2010-2011: Emily Babcock, Hall HS

2009-2010: Jessica Schloth, St. Joseph HS

2008-2009: Jessica Schloth, St. Joseph HS

2007-2008: Alexandra Uscilla, St. Joseph HS

2006-2007: Katie Macauley, Wilton HS

2005-2006: Katie Schoepfer, Waterford HS

2004-2005: Maggie Westfal, New Canaan HS

Girls Swimming:

2017-2018: Kelly Montesi, Greenwich HS

2016-2017: Kaki Christensen, Darien HS

2015-2016: Marcella Maguire, Ridgefield HS

2014-2015: Marcella Maguire, Ridgefield HS

2013-2014: Verity Abel, Staples HS

2012-2013: Dana Grindall, Amity HS

2011-2012: Elizabeth McDonald, Pomperaug HS

2010-2011: Faith Martin, St. Paul HS, Bristol

2009-2010: Faith Martin, St. Paul HS, Bristol

2008-2009: Faith Martin, St. Paul HS, Bristol

2007-2008: Addison Koelle, Fitch HS

2006-2007: Margaux Farrell, Amity HS

2005-2006: Kristen Frost, Daniel Hand HS

2004-2005: Kristen Frost, Daniel Hand HS

Field Hockey:

2017-2018: Taylor Geaglone, Enfield HS

2015-2016: Yasmeen Saeed, Glastonbury HS

2014-2015: Hannah Lecky, Hand HS

2013-2014: Michelle Federico, Cheshire HS

2011-2012: Bailey Mcginnis, North Branford HS

2010-2011: Abby Bascetta, Granby HS

2009-2010: Abby Bascetta, Granby HS

2008-2009: Emily Buda, Simsbury HS

2007-2008: Jamie Orrico, Pomperaug HS

2006-2007: Marlotte Van den Bergh, Greenwich

2005-2006: Marlotte Van den Bergh, Greenwich

2004-2005: Ashley Bascetta, Granby HS

Girls Cross Country:

2017-2018: Morgan McCormick, Wilton HS

2016-2017: Morgan McCormick, Wilton HS

2015-2016: Hannah DeBalsi, Staples HS

2014-2015: Hannah Debalsi, Staples HS

2013-2014: Hannah Debalsi, Staples HS

2012-2013: Brianna Lenehan, NFA

2011-2012: Reid Watson, Glastonbury HS

2010-2011: Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug HS

2009-2010: Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug HS

2008-2009: Moira Kenny, Immaculate HS

2007-2008: Heather Stephens, Ridgefield HS

2006-2007: Jamie Olson, Glastonbury HS

2005-2006: Kelly Sorrell, Lyman Memorial HS

2004-2005: Ami Schumacher, Holy Cross HS

Boys Cross Country:

2017-2018: Drew Thompson, Fairfield Prep HS

2016-2017: Zakeer Ahmad, Staples HS

2015-2016: Eric Vandereis, Brien McMahon HS

2014-2015: Alex Ostberg, Darien HS

2013-2014: Christian Alvarado, Fairfield Prep HS

2012-2013: Henry Wynne, Staples HS

2011-2012: Connor Rog, Fairfield Prep HS

2010-2011: Bryan Fowler, Tolland HS

2009-2010: John Raneri, Fairfield HS

2008-2009: Tucker Schaefer, Danbury HS

2007-2008: Donald Cabral, Glastonbury HS

2006-2007: Donald Cabral, Glastonbury HS

2005-2006: Jay Koloseus, Guilford HS

2004-2005: Tradelle Ward, Griswold HS

Girls Gymnastics:

2017-2018: Adnerys de Jesus, Greenwich

2016-2017: Paige Stuyniski, Woodstock Academy

2015-2016: Paige Stuyniski, Woodstock Academy

2014-2015: Paige Stuyniski, Woodstock Academy

2013-2014: Paige Stuyniski, Woodstock Academy

2012-2013: Samantha Lemire, Nathan Hale-Ray

2012-2013: Erin Malone, Southington HS

2011-2012: Amanda Scanlon, Glastonbury HS

2010-2011: Katie Frese, Valley Regional HS

2009-2010: Ashley O’Connor, New Milford HS

2008-2009: Ashley O’Connor, New Milford HS

2007-2008: Molly McKinnon, Southington HS

2006-2007: Justine Basley, Killingly HS

2005-2006: Kasey Fillmore, Killingly HS

2004-2005: Kristy Doogan, Southington HS

Boys Gymnastics:

2004-2005: Joseph Martin, Simsbury HS

Boys Swimming:

2016-2017: Kieran Smith, Ridgefield

2015-2016: Kieran Smith, Ridgefield

2014-2015: Thomas Dillinger, Greenwich

2013-2014: Alexander Lewis, Greenwich HS

2012-2013: Don Klotz, Berlin HS

2011-2012: Michael Pilyugin, Joel Barlow HS

2010-2011: Raymond Cswerko, Torrington HS

2009-2010: James Martin, Bristol Co-op HS

2007-2008: Travis McNamara, Pomperaug HS

2006-2007: Richard Ulatwoski, Notre Dame HS

2005-2006: Dan Madwed, Westhill HS

2004-2005: Andrew Trepp, Greenwich HS

Boys Basketball:

2017-2018: Mattnew Veretto, East Catholic HS

2016-2017: Tremont Waters, West Haven HS

2015-2016: Mustapha Heron, Sacred Heart HS

2014-2015: Mustapha Heron, Sacred Heart HS

2013-2014: Paschal Chukwu, Fairfield Prep HS

2012-2013: Shadrac Casimir, Trinity Catholic HS

2011-2012: Kris Dunn, New London HS

2010-2011: Kris Dunn, New London HS

2009-2010: Brandon Sherrod, Stratford HS

2008-2009: Jordan Williams, Torrington HS

2007-2008: B. J. Monterio, Crosby HS

2006-2007: Charoy Bentley, Warren Harding HS

2005-2006: Doug Wiggins, East Hartford HS

2004-2005: Julian Allen, Crosby HS

 

Girls Basketball:

2017-2018: Bella Santoro, Mercy HS

2016-2017: Emily Briggs, Canton HS

2015-2016: Tiana England, Stamford HS

2014-2015: Kiah Gillespie, Capital Prep

2013-2014: Kiah Gilespie, Capital Prep

2012-2013: Courtney Latham, Glastonbury HS

2011-2012: Bria Holmes, Hillhouse HS

2010-2011: Bria Holmes, Hillhouse HS

2009-2010: Kastine Evans, NFA

2008-2009: Symone Roberts, New Britain HS

2007-2008: Heather Buck, Stonington HS

2006-2007: Symone Roberts, New Britain HS

2005-2006: Heather Buck, Stonington HS

2004-2005: Khalia Cain, Manchester HS

Girls Tennis:

2016-2017: Alexandra DeNucci, Glastonbury HS

2015-2016: Alexandra DeNucci, Glastonbury HS

2014-2015: Kateri Martin, Darien HS

2013-2014: Kateri Martin, Darien HS

2012-2013: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

2011-2012: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

2010-2011: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

2009-2010: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

2008-2009: Vanessa Petrini, Westhill HS

2007-2008: Vanessa Petrini, Westhill HS

2006-2007: Tina Tehrani, New Canaan HS

2005-2006: Ashley Parsons, New Canaan HS

2004-2005: Sarah D’Elia, Andrew Ward HS

 

Boys Tennis:

2016-2017: Evan Feldherr, Staples HS

2015-2016: William Blumberg, Greenwich HS

2015-2016: Seiji Hosokawa, Norwalk HS

2014-2015: Jason Seidman, Amity HS

2013-2014: Richard Ciamarra, Xavier HS

2012-2013: Bradley Orban, Foran, HS

2011-2012: Bradley Orban, Foran HS

2010-2011: Daniel Hirschberg, Staples HS

2009-2010: Dante Terenzio, Trinity Catholic HS

2008-2009: Mark Kanan, Farmington HS

2007-2008: Lucas Andreika, Weston HS

2006-2007: Dan Couzens, Hall HS

2005-2006: Dan Couzens, Hall HS

2004-2005: Thomas Santoro, East Lyme HS

Boys Lacrosse:

2016-2017: Kevin Lindley, Darien HS

2015-2016: Mark Evanchick, Darien HS

2014-2015: Mark Evanchick, Darien HS

2013-2014: Kyle Foote, Greenwich HS

2012-2013: Kevin Brown, Fairfield Prep HS

2011-2012: Matthew Brophy, Fairfield Prep HS

2010-2011: Case Matheis, Darien HS

2009-2010: Todd Heritage, Cheshire HS

2008-2009: Matthew White, Ridgefield HS

2007-2008: C. J. Costabile, New Fairfield HS

2006-2007: Sam Spillane, Darien HS

2005-2006: Cooper MacDonnell, Darien HS

2004-2005: Kyle Hollingsworth, Darien HS

 

Baseball:

2016-2017: Ben Casparius, Staples HS

2015-2016: Jimmy Titus, East Catholic HS

2014-2015: Jimmy Titus, East Catholic HS

2013-2014: Marvin Gorgas, East Hampton HS

2012-2013: Matt Blandino, Bristol Central HS

2011-2012: Bryan Daniello, Brien McMahon HS

2010-2011: Sal Romano, Southington HS

2009-2010: Colin O’Keefe, Waterford HS

2008-2009: Matt Carasiti, Berlin HS

2007-2008: Jason Esposito, Amity HS

2006-2007: Matt Harvey, Fitch HS

2005-2006: A. J. Pollock, RHAM HS

2004-2005: Ben Horwitz, Amity Regional HS

Softball:

2014-2015: Abby Abramson, Cheshire HS

2015-2016: Abby Abramson, Cheshire HS

2014-2015: Erika Osherow, Darien HS

2013-2014: Tatum Buckley, Masuk HS

2012-2013: Tatum Buckley, Masuk HS

2011-2012: Kelli Connors, Waterford HS

2010-2011: Brianna Turgeon, Fitch HS

2009-2010: Johanna Clair, Glastonbury HS

2008-2009: Rachele Fico, Masuk HS

2007-2008: Sara Plourde, Bristol Eastern HS

2006-2007: Jen Russell, St. Joseph HS

2005-2006: Danielle Lisko, Seymour HS

2004-2005: Rachel Foster, Amity Regional HS

Girls Volleyball:

2017-2018: Alana Hruska, RHAM HS

2016-2017: Alana Hruska, RHAM HS

2015-2016: Isabelle Taylor, Darien HS

2014-2015: Isabelle Taylor, Darien HS

2013-2014: Sarah Veilleux, RHAM HS

2012-2013: Corinne Horanzy, Southington HS

2011-2012: Kyley Reed, Rocky Hill HS

2010-2011: Molly Giannattasio, East Lyme HS

2009-2010: Caitlan Van Camp, Joel Barlow HS

2008-2009: Katherine Wilson, NFA

2007-2008: Danielle Gasser, New Milford HS

2006-2007: Brittany Dickinson, Bunnell HS

Wrestling:

2017-2018: Ryan Luth, Foran HS

2016-2017: Jacob Camacho, Danbury HS

2015-2016: Max Odell, South Windsor HS

2014-2015:Charlie Kane, Fairfield-Warde HS

2013-2014: Kevin Jack, Danbury HS

2012-2013: Kevin Jack, Danbury HS

2011-2012: Devon Carrillo, Middletown HS

2010-2011: Patrick Gillen, Shelton HS

2009-2010: Charlie Costanzo, Danbury HS

2008-2009: Charlie Costanzo, Danbury HS

2007-2008: Derek Fish, Fitch HS

2006-2007: T. J. Hepburn, Ledyard HS

Girls Lacrosse:

2016-2017: Logan Book, Darien HS

2015-2016: Chandler Kirby, Darien HS

2014-2015: Taylor Waker, Glastonbury HS

2012-2013: Caylee Waters, Darien HS

2011-2012: Sarah Mannelly, New Canaan HS

2010-2011: Maddie Krapz, Wilton HS

2009-2010: Lauren Pierce, Glastonbury HS

2007-2008: Anna Shields, Lewis Mills HS

Girls Track & Field:

2016-2017: Aisha L. Gay, Hamden, HS

2015-2016: Hannah DeBalsi, Staples HS

2014-2015: Danae Lauren Rivers, Wilbur Cross 

2013-2014: Hannah DeBalsi, Staples HS

2012-2013: Claire Howlett, Westhill HS

2011-2012: Precious Holmes, Hillhouse HS

2010-2011: Sarah Gillespie, NW Catholic HS

2009-2010: Lindsay Crevoiserat, Glastonbury HS

2008-2009: Symone Roberts, New Britain HS

2007-2008: Anna Shields, Lewis Mills HS

2007-2008: Kristianna Ibsen, Shelton HS

Boys Track & Field:

2016-2017: Mark Doyley, Weaver HS

2015-2016: Eric Van Der Els, Brien McMahon HS

2014-2015: Damon Vega, Windham rtech

2013-2014: Alex Ostberg, Darien HS

2012-2013: Henry Wynne, Staples HS

2011-2012: Daniel Howard Jamieson, Windsor HS

2010-2011: Bryan Fowler, Tolland HS

2009-2010: Christopher FitzSimons, Hamden HS

2008-2009: Casimir Loxsom, Wilbur Cross HS

2007-2008: Donald Cabral, Glastonbury HS

2007-2008: Michael Hartfield, Manchester HS

Boys Golf:

2016-2017: Andrew Sanzaro, Wethersfield, HS

2015-2016: Max Theodorakis, Danbury HS

2014-2015: Michael Van Derlaan, Pomperaug HS

2013-2014: John Van DerLand, Pomperaug HS

2012-2013: Paul Pastore, Greenwich HS

2011-2012: Danny Guise, Greenwich HS

2010-2011: Andrew Gai, Staples HS

2009-2010: Dave Pastore, Greenwich HS

2008-2009: Brian Hughes, Fairfield Prep HS

2007-2008: Keith Kluasik, Northwest Catholic HS

Girls Golf:

2016-2017: Sarah Houle, Newtown HS

2015-2016: Catherine McEvoy, Greenwich H

2014-2015: Catherine McEvoy, Greenwich H

2013-2014: Catherine McEvoy, Greenwich HS

2012-2013: Catherine McEvoy, Greenwich HS

2011-2012: Kelley Whaley, Farmington HS

2010-2011: Albrianan Farneau, Fitch HS

2009-2010: Brooke Nethercotte, Greenwich HS

2008-2009: Sarah Sideranko, New Britain HS

2007-2008: Sarah Sideranko, New Britain HS

Boys Volleyball:

2016-2017: Tim Herget, Darien HS

2015-2016: Endel Sanchez, East Hartford HS

2014-2015: Todd Herget, Darien HS

2013-2014: George Phillips, Darien HS

2012-2013: Rob Costigan, Oxford HS

2011-2012: Ryan Cuppermull, Cheshire HS

2010-2011: Calder Billhardt, Darien HS

2009-2010: Brendan Charmut, Southington HS

2008-2009: Spencer Parker, Newington HS

2007-2008: Peter Hiawitschka, Staples HS

Ice Hockey:

2016-2017: Matteo van Wees, Ridgefield HS

2014-2015: Will Massie, Darien HS

2013-2014: Ben Solin, Hand HS

2012-2013: Kevin Robinson, Fairfield-Warde HS

2011-2012: Drew Mozzer, Glastonbury HS

2010-2011: Bryan Puffer, Fairfield Prep HS

2008-2009: Anthony Avitable, Hamden HS

Cheerleading:

2016-2017: Jillian Guzda, New Fairfield HS

2015-2016: Elizabeth Zambernardi, Newtown HS

2014-2015: Nina Martucci, Fairfield-Ludlowe HS

2013-2014: Monica Gray, Wolcott HS

2012-2013: Kersten Grasso, St. Joseph HS

2011-2012: Amber Deamico, Masuk HS

2010-2011: Anthony Carroll, Branford HS

2009-2010: Kelly Stendahl, Newtown HS

2008-2009: Avery Watson, Fairfield-Warde HS

2007-2008: Melissa Brumer, Seymour HS

2006-2007: Sarah Ratchford, Danbury HS

© 2019 CHSCA All Rights Reserved.

  • w-facebook
Contact Us

P. O. Box 632, Southington, CT 06489

loonmagic2@cox.net

Tel: 860-628-4122 • Fax: 860-628-7652