Scholarships

Connecticut High School Coaches Association's annual $1000.00 scholar/athlete scholarships.

To be awarded each May at the Connecticut High School Coaches Association Coach of the Year banquet at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington.

ELIGIBILITY: Any male or female athlete from a Connecticut high school that is presented by his or her high school principal and
a. earned at least one varsity athletic letter. 
b. have achieved a minimum of 3.0 academic average. 
c. have demonstrated exemplary citizenship and leadership.

HOW MANY:  The number of $1,000.00 scholarships given each year will be dictated by the number of sponsors acquired within each year before December 1 of any given school year. There will be at least three boys and three girls selected each year.

SELECTION:  

  1. Each high school in Connecticut may nominate its highest ranking male and female scholar athlete.

  2. The Connecticut High School Coaches Association scholarship committee will screen all applications during January and February each year bringing the best 40 applications to the final selection committee.

  3. A committee of non-coaching professionals from throughout Connecticut, who are not members of the Connecticut High School Coaches Association will determine the scholarship recipients.

Scholarship Timeline

  1. Second Monday in October all nominating forms will be sent to principals.

  2. All applications must be returned by the third Monday in January.  

  3. First week in April, the principals of the schools where the winners attend will be notified.

  4. Second week in April the winner and parents will be officially notified.

  5. Third week in April press releases will be sent out

  6. Official ceremony will take place at the "Outstanding Coaches Dinner” held at the Aqua Turf Club in  May.

Past Scholarship Winners

2016-2017

Carter Cobb - South Windsor

Delmont Irving - Ridgefield

Hannah McLaughlin  Bunnell

Amber Raisner - Hall

2015-2016

Katie Jasminski - Ridgefield 

Peter Morrissey - Naugatuck

Michaela O'Donnell - Lauralton Hall

John Perrotti - Branford 

2014-2015

Lucas Baker - Suffield

Jack O’Connor - New Canaan

Durga Rathi - Cheshire

Regan Steed - Newtown

2013-2014

Nicole Gauer - South Windsor
Matthew Lin - East Lyme
Lucy Weissaver - Foran
Michael Yuan - Amity

 

2012-2013

Bethan Cucka - Bristol Eastern
Tyler Hoffman - Farmington
William Molski - Middletown
Emma Richard - South Windsor

 

2011-2012

Jessica Jowdy - St. Joseph        
Alexander Schroeder - Stonington 
Philip Smith  - Northwest Regional     
Rebecca Weir - Cochinchaug 

2010-2011

Andrea Divenere  - Bristol Central
Alison Kirsch  - Fairfield Warde
Andrew Schneer  - East Haven
Chad Vincente  - E. O. Smith

2009-2010

Skylar Bareford - Stonington 
Phillip Coletti - Fairfield Warde
Katie Collins - Immaculate
Kyle O’Connor - Newtown

2008-2009

Brendin Beaulieu-Jones - East Catholic
Holly Chamberlain - Suffield 
Jennifer Hopley - Cromwell
Ben Reiner - RHAM
Justin Roncaioli - Berlin
Kristin Salline - RHAM

2007-2008

Kim Ashayeri - Danbury 
Stephanie Bendtsen - Wolcott  
Patrick Carey - Enfield 
Alyssa Carreau - Rockville 
Stephanie Kearns - Housatonic
Adam Mortillaro - Northwest Catholic
Rob Parise - Suffield

2006-2007

Matt Burrill - Southington High School  
Katie Gulemi - Fairfield Warde High School  
Margaret Kelly - Southington High School 
Daniel Lane - Wamogo Regional High School  
Carolyn Nash - Darien High School 
William Sennett - Conard High School
James Wyper - Darien High School  

2005-2006

Katherine Calle - Danbury High School 
Julia Dombrowski - Northwest Regional District #7
Eileen Finn - Mercy High School
John Loeser - Weston High School
Kevin Sweetland - Hall High School
Tyler Ware - RHAM High School

2004-2005

Aliciz Bereny - Staples High School 
Sally Cobb - Darien High School
Shannon Flynn - Guilford High School 
Michael Goldberg - Hall High School
Heeren Makanji - Norwalk High School
Dave Nole - Torrington High School 
Matt Webb - East Lyme High School 

2003-2004

Lindy Alender - Lewis Mills High School
David Deangelis - North Haven High School
Kevin Dowd - East Windsor High School
Colleen Karoliszyn - Hall High School 
Gregory Perlstein - Manchester High School
Christine Strawson - Torrington High School 

2002-2003

Scott Dehenberg - Trumbull High School 
Elizabeth Dolan - Wethersfield High School 
Patrick Dooley - Coginchaug High School
Patti Frost - New Canaan High School
Angelina Ramos - New Fairfield High School

2001-2002

AJ Smith - Berlin High School
Elizabeth Walker - Ellington High School
Jeffrey Mageotte - Thomaston High School
Melanie Schorr - Suffield High School
Colin Macleod - Fairfield Prep
Erica Pernell - Plainville High School

2000-2001

Kate Katz - New Canaan High School
Matt Auger - Norwich Free Academy
Andrew Deptula - Ellington High School
Vin Balsamo - Sheehan High School 
Crystal Tholany - Suffield High School
Virginia Barb - Danbury High School

TOP

 

© 2019 CHSCA All Rights Reserved.

  • w-facebook
Contact Us

P. O. Box 632, Southington, CT 06489

loonmagic2@cox.net

Tel: 860-628-4122 • Fax: 860-628-7652