2019-2020 CHSCA Officers

Paul Christensen

President
East Lyme High School

Deb Petruzzello

First Vice President
Middletown High School

Scott Aresco

Second Vice President
Maloney (Meriden)
High School

Bill Vanderrest

Third Vice President

Coventry High School

2019-2020 CHSCA Appointed Sports Committees

 

President: Paul Christensen – East Lyme 

1st Vice President:

Deb Petruzzello – Middletown 

2nd Vice President:

Scott Aresco – Maloney

3rd Vice President:

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

Recording Sec: Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Treasurer: Bob Cecchini – Suffield

Ex. Director: John J. Fontana – Southington

Past President: Michelle Cordeau – Wolcott 

EXECUTIVE BOARD:

Brian Adkins – Branford

Terri Zemnicki – Avon

Harry Bellucci – Hartford Public

Kelly Maher – Cromwell

Jim Buonocore – Ledyard

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon

Jeff Bevino – Foran

Jake Jarvis – Guilford

Amanda Forcucci – Lauralton Hall

Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

Chris McDougall– Wilton

Greg Hunt – Wamogo

(Past President Rep) – Non-Voting  Athletic Director – CAAD Rep CHSCA Liaison 

to CAAD: Len Corto – New Britain
 (if President cannot attend)

CHSCA Rep to CIAC: Joe Canzanella – Oxford

COMMITTEES:

Executive Director John Fontana is

a member of all committees.

Budget/Finance:

Larry McHugh – Middletown

Technology: Mark Logan – RHAM

Legislative: Hank Brown – Lobbyist

Scholarship:  Jim Casagrande – Newtown

PR & Media: Paul Rosano – Cheshire

BOARD OF ADVISORS:  

John O’Connor – Branford

Dave Schulz – Fairfield

Larry McHugh – Middletown

Constitution: Tom Murray – Branford

Newsletter:  John J. Fontana – Southington

Seasonal Limits:  Joe Canzanella – Oxford

CIAC Committee:  Paul Christensen –
East Lyme

Hall of Fame: Bobby Nuhn – North Branford

Outstanding Coach: Gary Makowicki – NFA

Officials: Jim Casagrande – Newtown

Babby Nuhn – North Branford

Recognition Dinner:  

John J. Fontana – Southington

Parliamentarian:

Don Pisati – MLC, Bloomfield

GIRLS SPORTS:

Field Hockey: Shannon Horosky – Immaculate

Kitty Palmer – Guilford

*Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

‡Dot Johnson – Granby

Cross Country: John Goetz – Ridgefield

Bob Schaefer – Cheshire

Peter Cappezzone – Old Saybrook 

*Brian Collins – Glastonbury

Aaron Falimino – Ellington

Travis Gale – Wilbur Cross

‡Steve Stoklosa –South Windsor 

Softball: *Kevin Wesche – Naugatuck

Brian Burdick – NFA

Jennifer Garzone – Wolcott Tech

Susie Minor –Nathan Hall-Ray

‡Eileen Crompton – Lewis Mills

    Basketball: *Shaun Russell – E. Hampton 

Amanda Forcucci – Lauralton Hall 

Vin Cianfarani – Tolland

Tim Kohs – Mercy

    Volleyball: Craig Brown – East Haven

*Tim Guernsey – RHAM 

Pete Giorgio – Brien McMahon

Rich Heitz – Southington

Track: Mike Migliore – Hamden

*Barbara Hedden – Cheshire 

Mark Dunn – Stafford

Ann Burrows – Bloomfield

Craig Reichart – East Lyme

‡Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Tennis: *John Reisert – Ffield-Ludlowe

Maureen Maher – Newtown 

Paula Fitzgerald – Westbrook

Soccer: Mark Morello – Lyman Memorial

*Ed Dzielak – Granby 

Ann Marie Catania – Rocky Hill

Scott McMahon – Guilford

‡Abe Breslow – Trumbull

Lacrosse: *Lori Connelly – North Branford

Kris Cofiell – Glastonbury

Phil Schneider – East Lyme

Gymnastics: *Hal Rettstadt – Pomperaug

Kasey Fillmore –Woodstock Academy

Kelly Smith – Hand

Swimming: *Scott Butler – Branford

Tom Grace – Weston

Mark McKee – Masuk

John Smachetti – Conard

‡John O’Connor – Branford

Cheerleading: *Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell            Jillian Guerrera – Wolcott    

Joanne Tarazycki – Danbury 

‡Diane Leone – NFA 

Alisha Barry – Brookfield 

Debbie Huntington – New London

BOYS SPORTS:

Basketball: *Greg Hunt – Wamogo

Reggie Tucker – Classical Magnet

Nick Augeli – Crosby, Waterbury

Colin Devine – Staples

John Mirabello – Northwest Catholic

‡John DeGennaro – Masuk

Ice Hockey: *Sal Follo – Milford

Greg Maxey – Trumbull

Dean Diamond – Housatonic Co-Op

Matt Budd – Darien          

Golf: *Chuck Claffey – Hall

John Williams – Cheshire

Bob Zadrozny – New Britain

Rich Condon – Newington

Tom O’Donnell – Darien

Julie Jenkins – Trumbull

‡Ed Malczyk – Southington

Bob Healy – Manchester

Football: *Harry Bellucci – Hartford Public

Tanner Grove – Montville

Jeff Bevino – Foran

Jim Buonocore – Ledyard

Lacrosse: Brian Adkins – Foran

*Brian White – Guilford

Rich Pulisciano – Cheshire

Cross Country: *Tim O’Donnell – Canton

Matt Diglio – Haddam

Kevin Connell – Branford

Al Dadario – Avon

Tim Geary – Hand

Chris Bacich – New Milford

Wrestling: *Pat Risley – Windham

Derek Dion – Southington

Chris Gamble – Waterford

Dave Green – Nonnewaug

‡John Lawless – Nonnewaug 

Swimming: Jack Staback – Old Lyme

John McClure – Hall, WH

*Suzanne Hoyt – Glastonbury

Chris Zagorski – Plainville

‡George Baldwin – Middletown  

Coed Indoor Track: *Rich Kosta – Fitch

Brian LaFontaine – Thomaston

Brian Collins – Glastonbury

Carl Reichard – East Lyme

Outdoor Track: *Peter Corbett – Ellington

Rich Kosta – Fitch

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

Tim O’Donnell – Canton

Laddie Lawrence – Staples

‡Charlie Farley – Sheehan

Baseball: *Paul Steiner – RHAM

Tim Egan – RHAM

Ralph Franco – Masuk

Scott Martin – Stafford Springs

‡John Wrenn – New Milford

Tennis: *Jim Solomon – Hall 

Steve Jasulavic – Wolcott

Gary Meunier – Weston

Ben Young – New Canaan

‡John Keogh – Norwalk

Soccer: Rick Distefanno – Foran

Sam Barnes – Old Saybrook

Dan Woog – Staples

*Bill Phelps – Canton

Volleyball: *Lou Giancopoulos – Southington

Juliette Givens – Farmington 

‡Nancy Bond – Bassick

    

*Denotes committee chair

‡Denotes ex officio

© 2019 CHSCA All Rights Reserved.

  • w-facebook
Contact Us

P. O. Box 632, Southington, CT 06489

loonmagic2@cox.net

Tel: 860-628-4122 • Fax: 860-628-7652