Hall of Fame Sponsors

The following is a list of all of the people who have, over the years, donated $100 each to help build and maintain the CHSCA Hall of Fame at Rentschler Field. This one time donation entitles the donor to be listed in the Hall of Fame dinner program and have their name engraved on the plaque in the Room of Honor at Rentschler Field. The original request to help was sent in the inaugural year of 1977 and again in 1990 and both times was met with overwhelming response. 
Here is the list to date:

Mr. & Mrs. George Albano

Amity Athletics Booster Club

Amity Regional High School

Amith Regional High School Athletics

Lauren Anderson

Sherwood J. Anderson/Sharon Finn

Ansonia High School

Scott Aresco, Maloney Softball

Awards of Elegance

Mr. & Mrs. Peter Barbarito

Bassick High School

Andrew J. Baylock

Lou Bazzano

Joseph Benanto

Berlin High School

Bloomfield High School Athletics

Joan Blomstrann

Blue Wave Booster Club, Darien High School

Francesca & Mike Bontatibus

Daniel Borgman

Abe Breslow

Brien McMahon High School*

Bridgeport Central High School

Bridgeport Old Timers AA

Bristol Central High School*

Cookie & Bob Bromage

Brookfield High School

Bunnell High School, Stratford

James C. Buonocore

Tom Butterfield II

Wally Camp

Joseph P. Canzanella

Ronald Carbone

Bill Cardarelli & Family

Jack Casagrande & Family

James Casagrande & Family

Beverly & Jiggs Cecchini

Central Connecticut Conference

Central Valley Conference

Charter Oak Conference

Mr. & Mrs. Barry Chasen

Cheshire High School

Gerry & Kathy Chester

Pam Childs

Mario Ciarlo

Vincent Cioeta*

Lawrence N. Ciotti

Charles Claffey

Colonial Conference*

Conard High School

Connecticut Association of Athletic Directors

Connecticut Field Hockey Hall of Fame

Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference

Connecticut Sports Writer’s Alliance

Deb & Len Corto

Rich Coppola

Cromwell High School

Crosby High School Athletics

Ed Crotty

Danbury High School

Danbury Varsity Club

Daniel Hand High School, Madison

Darien High School

Mr. & Mrs. Paul Davis

Mr. & Mrs. Robert DeMayo    

John DeNunzio

Russell Devin

The Dickenman Family

Linda Iverson Dirga

Coach Jim Dolan, Joel Barlow High School

East Catholic High School

East Haven High School*

Ed and Andy Sport Shop*

E.O. Smith High School, Storrs

Ellington High School*

Dr. & Mrs. Joseph V. Erardi, Jr.

Norb Fahey

Fairfield County District Board No. 9 of Approved Basketball Officials*

Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference

Fairfield Prep

Fairfield Public Schools

Fairfield Warde High School

Tony Falzarano

Mary Ann & Dom Ferrara

Mr. & Mrs. John J. Fontana

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph J. Fontana

James C. Ford

Mike Giovinazzo

Greenwich High School*

Greenwich High School Boys Swim Team

Guilford High School

H.C. Wilcox Technical School, Meriden

John R. Hagan

Hamden High School

Winnie Hamilton

Christy & Patricia Hayes

Mr. & Mrs. Dan Heffernan

Howie Hewitt

Albert “Buzz” Holmes

Holy Cross High School, Waterbury

Howell Cheney Tech High School, Manchester

Jean M. Hunt

In Memory of Jack Hunt

Ingriselli Carpentry

Jack Lockery Memorial Fund

J.M. Wright Technical School, Stamford

Bill Johnson

Pauline & Ken Kezer

Peg & Mel Kleckner

Bo Kolinsky

John Kuczo

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Kubachka

Lauralton High Academy, Milford

Leavenworth/Croft/Kennedy HS, Waterbury

Anita & Burt Leventhal

Lewis Mills High School, Burlington

Ernest & Barbara Lindner

John Lindquist

Dennis J. Lobo

Judy & Mark Logan

Mr. & Mrs. John D. (Jack) Long

Lyman Hall High School, Wallingford

Ellen Mahoney

Tom Malin & Family

Maloney High School

Manchester High School*

Bob Marcella & Family

Ed Markiewicz

Marra’s Restaurant, New Haven*

Masuk High School

Bill McAllister

Jerry McDougall & Family

Lolly McDougall (In Memoriam)

Kathy & John McGuirk (Branford Field Hockey)

Mr. & Mrs. Larry McHugh

Robert J. McKee

John McVicar

Mercy High School

Middletown High School*

William F. Mignault

Louis J. Milardo

Francis X. Monnes

Dolores & Vito Montelli

Montville High School Athletic Booster Club

Tom Murray

Naugatuck High School Athletics

Naugatuck High School

Naugatuck Valley League

New Britain High School Athletic Department

New Britain Sports Hall of Fame

New Canaan High School

New Haven Chapter Football Foundation*

New Haven Athletics

Wilbur Cross High School

James Hillhouse High School

Richard C. Lee High School

New Haven Register

Newtown High School

Nichols Family

North Branford High School

North Branford High School Athletics

North Haven High School*

North Haven High School Athletics

North Central Connecticut Conference*

Northwestern High School

Norwalk High School

Norwalk Old Timers A.A. Inc.

Norwich Free Academy

Notre Dame High School, Fairfield

Notre Dame High School, West Haven

Babby Nuhn, North Branford Field Hockey

Mr. & Mrs. John R. O’Connor

O. H. Platt High School

Gary A. Palladino

Parish Hill High School

Paul Kuczo Memorial Fund

Joan & Jim Penders

Pepsi-Cola of Bristol

Elaine & George Piazza

Plainfield High School

Plainville High School

Platt High School, Meriden

Regional School District #7

Eugene Reilly

RHAM High School

Ridgefield High School

Rippowam High School, Stamford*

Rockville High School

Martin Roos

Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Ryan, Jr.

Sacred Heart High School

Robert Saulsbury

Martha & John Schiffner

Dave & Priscilla Schulz

Seymour High School

Sheila & Charles Sharos

Douglas B. Sharples

Shoreline Athletic Conference*

Simsbury High School

James Solomon

South Windsor High School

Southington High School*

Patrick D. Spinola

Stamford High School*

Barbara Startup

Stephen Stoklosa & Candace Hachadourian

David & MaryJane Strong

Suffield High School

Daniel F. Sullivan

Fernand (Fern) Tetreau

Torrington High School

Carmine Tosches

Tourtellotte High School, Thompson

Tourtellotte High School Athletics

Trinity Catholic High School

Trumbull High School

Gilbert L. Varjas

Varsity H. Scholarship Club

Vinal Technical School, Middletown

Walter Camp Foundation*

Warren Harding High School, Bridgeport

Chris Webster

Westhill High School, Stamford*

Weston High School

Guy Whitten

Wilby High School, Waterbury

William Hall High School

Donna & Fred Williams

Wilton High School*

Wilton High School Varsity Club*

Windham High School Athletics

Kathryn & Ivan Wood

Xavier High School, Middletown*

Frances Zaloski

Nicholas T. Zeoli*

Terri Ziemnicki    

 

*Charter Members

© 2019 CHSCA All Rights Reserved.

  • w-facebook
Contact Us

P. O. Box 632, Southington, CT 06489

loonmagic2@cox.net

Tel: 860-628-4122 • Fax: 860-628-7652